AITEO/ Federation Cup: Nigeria's top teams face the unknown

Fear of the unknown should naturally grip Nigeria's top division sides this weekend as the AITEO/ Federation Cup Round of 64 games are played on Sunday.

The Nigeria Professional Football League, NPFL sides were able to avoid each other yet face tricky ties against clubs they know next to nothing about.

New comers into the NPFL, Go Round FC will be in Abuja to play against Dan Masari FC, a club based in Kebbi State and coach of the NPFL side, Ngozi Elechi told NigerianFootballer.com that he had never heard of this club before.

I do not know anything about them and before now I did not even know there was such a club but this is the Cup and you expect tricky ties like this so we will be in Abuja and expect the unexpected,” Elechi said.

We may not have played League football in three months, but we have been busy with friendly matches, especially against lower league sides so I am optimistic that we will be playing in the Round of 32 by next week,” Elechi told NigerianFootballer.com.

Heartland play Coffine FC who are based in Ikot Ekpene and Ere Dokubo also knows little of their lower division opponents. The game comes up in Port Harcourt.

I do not know much about Coffine FC or how they play this year but I know that a few of their players have Premier League experience having been on the books of Akwa United before, but asides that, nothing,” Dokubo told NigerianFootballer.com.

What ever name you call it, whether, AITEO or FA Cup, it is still Challenge Cup to me and I have seen where smaller teams knock out the bigger ones and as far as this competition is concerned we (Heartland) are mates with Coffine FC,” Dokubo said.

Reigning champions Akwa United will be up against neighbours, Hope of Glory FC who are based in Calabar. That game will be played in Port Harcourt.


Full Round of 64 Fixtures

Plateau United v Zagbai FC
Chief of Staff FC v Niger Tornadoes
Kano Pillars v Ngwa FC
Enyimba v Wasiu Aabelewe FC
MFM FC v Sokoto United
Yobe Desert FC vs DMD F
Kano Pillars feeders vs Crown FC
Nyasagwana FC (of Taraba) vs FC Ifeanyi Ubah
Confine FC (Akwa Ibom) vs Heartland FC
Dan Masari FC ( Kebbi) vs Go Round FC
Doma United (of Gombe) vs J. Atete (of Delta)
George Turnah (of Yenagoa) vs Nasarawa United
Aklosendi FC (of Nasarawa) vs FRSC FC (of Abuja)
Katsina Feeders FC vs Jigawa Golden Stars
Akwa United vs Hope of Glory (of Calabar)
Akwa United will aim to defend their title.
Smart FC (of Lagos) vs Abia Warriors
Delta Stars FC vs Kogi United
Samba FC (of Jigawa) vs Elkanemi Warriors
Bayelsa United FC vs Fasbir FC (of Sokoto)
Ekiti United FC vs Mighty Jets (of Jos)
FC Minda (of Gboko) vs Osun United
Enugu Rangers vs Niger Tornadoes feeders
ABS FC vs Kebbi United
Shooting Stars vs Supreme Court (of Abuja)
Bendel Insurance vs Remo Stars Junior
Wikki Tourists vs Crime Busters (Enugu)
Rivers United vs Gusau Eleven (Zamfara)

The games will be played on Sunday, September 9th across different venues in the country.



Share on Google Plus

About xxx

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

0 comments:

Post a Comment